2016 International Convention on Science, Education and Medicine in Sport (ICSEMIS)
http://www.icsemis2016.org/Endereço
UNIFESP - Campus Baixada Santista
Av. Dona Ana Costa, 95 - Vila Matias
Programa
31 de Agosto de 2016
15:00 – 17:00
ICSSPE Executive Council Meeting
18:15 Opening Conference
Keynote Lecture: Victor Matsudo (BRA) http://cev.org.br/qq/victor-matsudo/
Physical Activity or drugs? The option is yours! The option is o urs!
19:00 Opening Ceremony
20:00 Welcome Cocktail
1º de setembro de 2016
08:30 - 09:30
Keynote Lecture: Yannis Pitsiladis (GRC)
Doping: Next essential steps
10:00-11:20
Invited Symposium
Preparing for extreme conditions: travelling – heat - pollution - altitude
Chair: Marco Tulio de Mello (BRA) http://cev.org.br/qq/marco-tulio-mello/
Speakers:
1.Marco Tulio de Mello (BRA)
2.José Magalhães (POR)
3.Romain Meeusen (BEL)
4.Ron Maughan (GBR)
11:30 - 12:50
Invited Symposium
Genetics of sport performance
Chair: João Pesquero(BRA)
Speakers:
1.Jane Seto (AUS)
2.Masashi Tanaka (JPN)
3.Yannis Pitsiladis (GRE)
14:00 - 15:20
Invited Symposium
The crucial role of primarys chool physical - Creating early positive movement experiences and a broad movement foundation for all children
Chair: Martin Holzweg (DEU)
Speakers:
1.Rose-Marie Repond (CHE)
2.Bruna Velasques (BRA)
3.Xiaozan Wang (CHN)
4.Claude Scheuer (LUX)
16:00-16:50
Keynote Lecture: Pedro Hallal (BRA) http://cev.org.br/qq/prchallal/
Physical activity for health and performance: travelers in parallel universes?
17:00-18:20
Invited Symposium
Sports medicine considerations for the female Olympic and Paralympic athlete
Chair: Connie Lebrun (CAN)
Speakers:
1.Connie Lebrun (CAN)
2.Claudia Juzwiak (BRA)
3.Monica Rho (USA)
4.Leslie Morse (USA)
Sexta-Feira 2 de setembro de 2016
08:30-09:30
Keynote Lecture: Herbert Löllgen (DEU)
Evidence based recommendations for exercise in health and disease
10:00-11:20
Invited Symposium
Physical activity and brain health
Chair: Romain Meeusen (BEL)
Speakers:
1.Romain Meeusen (BEL)
2.Ricardo Arida (BRA)
3.Andrea Dunn (USA)
11:30-12:50
Invited Symposium
Diverse sport mega-events: Diverse social scientific perspectives from the global North and the global South
Chair: Kimberly Schimmel (USA)
Speakers:
1. Katia Rubio (BRA) http://cev.org.br/qq/katrubio/
2. Kimberly Schimmel (USA)
3. Annette Hofmann
14:00-15:20
Invited Symposium
Sport Medicine
Chair: Moisés Cohen (BRA)
Speakers:
16:00-16:50
Keynote Lecture: Kathleen Martin Ginis (CAN)
Exercise is medicine
17:00-18:20
Invited Symposium
Olympic and Paralympic legacy
Chair: David Legg (CAN)
Speakers:
1. Michael Krüger (DEU)
2. Laura Misener (CAN)
3. David Howe (GBR)
Sábado 3 de setembro de 2016
08:30-09:30
Keynote Lecture
Anneliese Goslin (ZAF) Valuing and Devaluing Diversity in Sport: Why care?
10:00 - 11:20
Invited Symposium
Organizing structured physical activity programs for underrepresented children and youth
Chair: Walter Thompson (USA)
Speakers:
1.Walter Thompson (USA)
2.Rinske de Jong (NLD)
3.Fenna Walhain (SUR)
10:00-11:20
Invited Symposium
Organizing structured physical activity programs for underrepresented children and youth
Chair: Walter Thompson (USA)
Speakers:
1. Walter Thompson (USA)
2. Rinske de Jong (NLD)
3. Fenna Walhain (SUR)
11:30-12:50
Invited Symposium
Physical activity and health across the lifespan
Chair: José Barela (BRA)
Speakers:
14:00-15:20
Invited Symposium Elite performance
Chair: Paulo Azevedo (BRA) http://cev.org.br/qq/pauloazevedo/
Speakers:
1. Paulo Azevedo (BRA)
2. Will Hopkins (AUS)
3. Irineu Loturco (BRA)
4. Miguel Arruda (BRA) http://cev.org.br/qq/miguel-arruda/
16:00-16:50
Keynote Lecture Linamara Rizzo Battistella (BRA) Public policies and rehabilitation
17:00-17:50
Invited Symposium
Protecting the health of the athletes: what happens after retirement?
Chair: William Roberts (USA) & Y. Pitsiladis (GRC)
Speakers:
1. William Roberts (USA)
2. Regina Brandão (BRA)
3. Kathleen Martin Ginis (CAN)
Domingo 4 de setembro de 2016
08:30-09:30
Keynote Lecture: Rory Cooper (USA) Mike McNamee (GBR)
Technology in Paralympic Sport – Optimizing performance
10:00-11:20
Invited Symposium
Sport Integrity – Myth, reality, international understanding and educational perspectives for next generation
Chair: Walter King Yan Ho (CHN)
Speakers:
1. Pedro Carvalho (BRA)
2. Abel Toriola (BRA)
3. Nyit Chin Keh (CHN)
4. John Saunders (AUS)
11:30-12:50
Invited Symposium
Values-Based education through sport and physical education: myths and reality
Chair: Attilio Carraro (ITA)
Speakers:
1. Attilio Carraro (ITA)
2. Fiona Chambers (GBR)
3. Marcia Greguol (BRA)
4. Doune Macdonald (AUS)
14:00-15:20
Invited Symposium Traditional and indigenous sports and games
Chair: Wolfgang Baumann (DEU)
Speakers:
1. Maria Beatriz Rocha (BRA) http://cev.org.br/qq/maria-beatriz-rocha-ferreira/
2. Wolfgang Baumann (DEU)
3. Leonard Thadeo (TZA)
4. Malgorzata Bronikowska (POL)
16:00-16:50
Keynote Lecture
Mary O’Sullivan (IRL) Nyit Chin Keh (CHN)
Current challenges in pedagogy in physical education
17:00-18:20 Invited Symposium Rehabilitation
Chair: Stella Peccin (BRA)
Speakers:
1. Nivaldo Parizoto (BRA)
2. Carlos Negrão (BRA)
3. Sara Piva (USA)
4. Stella Peccin (BRA)
Vídeos
Lançamento do ICSEMIS 2016 - Coletiva de Imprensa em 14/12/2015
Realização: UNIFESP, ICSSPE, FIMS e IPC